Sandy Spring Friends School

 

Breadcrumb

Upper School Faculty & Staff

Our educators see and hear their students, and encourage them to create lives that speak with quiet and certain confidence.

Jonathan Oglesbee, Head of Upper School

Jonathan Oglesbee
Head of Upper School
send email

Kerry Foley, Upper School Administrative Assistant

Kerry Foley
Upper School Administrative Assistant
send email

Upper School Admission Contacts:

Tony McCudden
Director of Enrollment Management, Grades 6-12 (Day Students)
send email 

Bill Mena
Director of Boarding and International Admissions, Grades 6-12
send email

Upper School Faculty & Staff Staff Directory

Elizabeth Anderson

Elizabeth Anderson

US Faculty, History, 12th Grade Dean
Candice Ashton

Candice Ashton

Associate Director of College Counseling
Julie Borsetti

Julie Borsetti

US Faculty, Arts | PAC Manager & Technical Director, PAC Manager & Technical Director
Brian Brubaker

Brian Brubaker

US Faculty, ESOL
Scott Carneal

Scott Carneal

US Faculty, US English Department Head
Meghan Cassidy

Meghan Cassidy

Dorm Counselor
Elizabeth Channer

Elizabeth Channer

Health Center Administrative Assistant
Alison Cheetham

Alison Cheetham

Boarding Staff - Activities Coordinator
Alice Chmil

Alice Chmil

MS Faculty, Science
Wallace Cooper

Wallace Cooper

Boarding Staff
Johanna Cowie

Johanna Cowie

Inquiry Guide | Archivist, Assistant Librarian
Kwame Darko

Kwame Darko

US Faculty - Mathematics, 9th Grade Program
Nina Davidson

Nina Davidson

US Faculty - English
Ghislaine DeCock

Ghislaine DeCock

US Faculty, English
Claire Donahue

Claire Donahue

US Faculty, US ESOL Department Head
Lisa Dyer

Lisa Dyer

Health Center Director
Rasha El-Haggan

Rasha El-Haggan

US Academic Dean, US Faculty - History
John Fahey

John Fahey

Assistant Director of Boarding Life
Kerry Foley

Kerry Foley

US Administrative Assistant
Tom Gibian

Tom Gibian

Head of School
Erin Hall

Erin Hall

US Faculty, Arts
Kathy Hannah

Kathy Hannah

US Faculty, US History Department Head
Cathy Harrison

Cathy Harrison

US Faculty - Global Languages (French)
Tom Harrison

Tom Harrison

US Faculty - Science
Ellen Hartge

Ellen Hartge

MS & US Faculty - Arts
David Hickson

David Hickson

Assistant Head of School, US Faculty - Arts (Woodworking)
Amy Isaacson

Amy Isaacson

US Faculty, Mathematics & Science
Sara Jameson

Sara Jameson

US Faculty, English, 11th Grade Dean
Aldona Joseph

Aldona Joseph

Inquiry Guide
Adam Keller

Adam Keller

US Faculty, Science
Hannah Kerr

Hannah Kerr

US Faculty, US Arts Department Head
Steven Kerr

Steven Kerr

US Faculty, Mathematics, 9th Grade Program Director/Team Leader
Sunshine Klein

Sunshine Klein

US Experiential Education Coordinator
Yevgen Kryukov

Yevgen Kryukov

US Faculty, Mathematics
Michelle Lindner

Michelle Lindner

US Faculty, English
Ben McClellan

Ben McClellan

Dean of Upper School, Upper School Baseball Coach
Leslie McDonald

Leslie McDonald

US Faculty, Mathematics
Christopher Miller

Christopher Miller

Director of College Counseling
Johanna Modak

Johanna Modak

US Faculty, Global Languages, 9th Grade Program
Josh Moffatt

Josh Moffatt

US Faculty, History, 10th Grade Dean
Leah Niepold

Leah Niepold

US Faculty, Global Languages
Bethany Nusbaum

Bethany Nusbaum

US Faculty, Arts
Sherry O'Bara

Sherry O'Bara

US Faculty, US Science Department Head
Sara Oestreich

Sara Oestreich

Director of the Inquiry Guides
Jonathan Oglesbee

Jonathan Oglesbee

Head of Upper School
Nancy O'Leary

Nancy O'Leary

US Faculty, US Mathematics Department Head
Lyn Ostrov

Lyn Ostrov

US Faculty - Arts
Eduardo Polón

Eduardo Polón

US Faculty, US Global Languages Department Head
Steve Powers

Steve Powers

Athletic Director
Anne Pulju

Anne Pulju

US Faculty, English
Khadijatu Rahim

Khadijatu Rahim

Boarding Staff
Courtney Ring

Courtney Ring

US Faculty, History & ESOL, 9th Grade Program
James Robb

James Robb

MS & US Faculty, Global Languages, 9th Grade Program
Kathleen Schroeder

Kathleen Schroeder

Inquiry Guide
Bryan Seith

Bryan Seith

US Faculty - Arts
Meredith Shankle

Meredith Shankle

US Registrar
Kieun Song

Kieun Song

US Faculty - Arts (Ceramics), 9th Grade Program
Andrea Strom

Andrea Strom

Nurse
Julie Tucker

Julie Tucker

Athletic Trainer, MS Faculty - Health
Sharon Wall

Sharon Wall

US Faculty, Science

Jasmine Wang

Mao-Tong Wang

Mao-Tong Wang

US Faculty - History, 9th Grade Program
Holly White

Holly White

Dorm Staff
John Wilkinson

John Wilkinson

US Faculty, Science