Sandy Spring Friends School

 

Breadcrumb

Upper School Faculty & Staff

Our educators see and hear their students, and encourage them to create lives that speak with quiet and certain confidence.

Jonathan Oglesbee, Head of Upper School

Jonathan Oglesbee
Head of Upper School
send email

Photo Not Available

Mary Carpenter
Upper School Administrative Assistant
send email

Upper School Faculty & Staff Staff Directory

Keith Adams

Keith Adams

MS & US Faculty, Arts
Kristen Amouri

Kristen Amouri

MS Faculty, Mathematics
Candice Ashton

Candice Ashton

Associate Director of College Counseling
Nicole Banks

Nicole Banks

US Counselor
Ebe Behnia

Ebe Behnia

Learning Specialist
Jenai Bell

Jenai Bell

Administrative Assistant to Learning Specialists
Julie Borsetti

Julie Borsetti

US Faculty, Arts | PAC Manager & Technical Director, PAC Manager & Technical Director
Debra Brewer

Debra Brewer

US Faculty, Math
Heidi Brown

Heidi Brown

MS Faculty, Arts
Brian Brubaker

Brian Brubaker

US Faculty, ESOL Teacher

Shinae Byhouwer

Paraprofessional
Ruthie Calvino

Ruthie Calvino

US Faculty, History
Scott Carneal

Scott Carneal

US Faculty, English
Mary Carpenter

Mary Carpenter

Administrative Assistant to the US Director
Heather Carvell

Heather Carvell

US Faculty, English
Meghan Cassidy

Meghan Cassidy

Counselor of Residential Life
Allison Chang

Allison Chang

US Faculty, History
Alison Cheetham

Alison Cheetham

Boarding Staff and Activities Coordinator
Alice Chmil

Alice Chmil

MS Faculty, Science
Emmette Cox

Emmette Cox

US Faculty, Science
Karen Cronin

Karen Cronin

MS Athletics Coordinator, Athletics Coordinator
Kwame Darko

Kwame Darko

Director of Boarding Program, 9th Grade Program
Nina Davidson

Nina Davidson

US Faculty, English
Ghislaine DeCock

Ghislaine DeCock

US Faculty, English
Claire Donahue

Claire Donahue

US Faculty, US ESOL Department Head
Rasha El-Haggan

Rasha El-Haggan

US Academic Dean, US Faculty - History
John Fahey

John Fahey

Assistant Director of Boarding

Melissa Gilbert

US Faculty, Arts - Long Term Sub
Patricia Gilbert

Patricia Gilbert

US Faculty, Global Languages
Tobi Goss

Tobi Goss

Associate Director of Alumni Relations, Upper School Women's Soccer Coach
Erin Hall

Erin Hall

US Faculty, Arts
Kathy Hannah

Kathy Hannah

US Faculty, History
Cathy Harrison

Cathy Harrison

US Faculty, Global Languages
Joe Heathcock

Joe Heathcock

Facilities, Maintenance, and Transportation Staff Member, Farmer, Farmer
Laura Heninger

Laura Heninger

US Faculty, English
David Hickson

David Hickson

Assistant Head of School for Academic Innovation | US Faculty, Arts, US Faculty - Arts (Woodworking)
Amanda Hill

Amanda Hill

Physical Education Department Head, LS Faculty - P.E.
Luc Hotaling

Luc Hotaling

MS & US Faculty, Arts
Amy Isaacson

Amy Isaacson

US Faculty, Science Teacher
Carla Kenyon

Carla Kenyon

US Faculty, Math
Hannah Kerr

Hannah Kerr

Dance Teacher
Steff Kerr

Steff Kerr

Math Teacher, 9th Grade Program Director/Team Leader
Ben McClellan

Ben McClellan

US Dean of Students, Upper School Baseball Coach
Tony McCudden

Tony McCudden

Director of Enrollment Management
Leslie McDonald

Leslie McDonald

US Faculty, Mathematics
Chris Miller

Chris Miller

Director of College Counseling
Josh Moffatt

Josh Moffatt

US Faculty, History, 10th Grade Dean
Shannon Needham

Shannon Needham

US Learning Specialist
Leah Niepold

Leah Niepold

US Faculty, Spanish Teacher
Sherry O'Bara

Sherry O'Bara

US Faculty, US Science Department Head
Jonathan Oglesbee

Jonathan Oglesbee

Head of Upper School
Nancy O'Leary

Nancy O'Leary

US Faculty
Lyn Ostrov

Lyn Ostrov

US Faculty, Arts
Eduardo Polón

Eduardo Polón

US Faculty, US Global Languages Department Head
Steve Powers

Steve Powers

Director of Athletics
Michelle Puhl-Price

Michelle Puhl-Price

MS Faculty, Visual Arts Teacher
Anne Pulju

Anne Pulju

US Faculty, US English Department Head
Khadijatu Rahim

Khadijatu Rahim

Boarding Staff
Courtney Ring

Courtney Ring

US Faculty, History, 9th Grade Program
Jeff Rohrman

Jeff Rohrman

Physical Education LS Teacher
Rebecca Sachs

Rebecca Sachs

US Faculty, ESOL
Dana Scott

Dana Scott

US Faculty, Arts
Meredith Shankle

Meredith Shankle

US Registrar
Kieun Song

Kieun Song

US Faculty, Arts, 9th Grade Program
Michael Tornabene

Michael Tornabene

US Faculty, Science
Eli Traini

Eli Traini

US Faculty, Spanish
Julie Tucker

Julie Tucker

Athletic Trainer | MS Faculty, Health, MS Faculty - Health
Joel Varley

Joel Varley

US Faculty, Science
Sharon Wall

Sharon Wall

US Faculty, Science
Jasmine Wang

Jasmine Wang

US Faculty, Chinese Studies, 9th Grade Program
Holly White

Holly White

Boarding Staff
Brian  Wilkinson

Brian Wilkinson

Technology Coordinator, US Faculty - Mathematics
Priscilla Williams

Priscilla Williams

MS Faculty, Arts